Classification of Fishes Version 1

by W. Leo Smith and Matthew P. Davis


Phylum Chordata
    Subphylum Cephalochordata
                                        Amphioxiformes
                                             Asymmetronidae
                                             Branchiostomidae
    Subphylum Craniata
            Superclass Myxinomorphi
                                        Myxiniformes
                                             Myxinidae
        Infraphylum Vertebrata
            Superclass Petromyzontomorphi
                                        Petromyzontiformes
                                             Petromyzontidae
                                             Geotriidae
                                             Mordaciidae
            Superclass Gnathostomata
                Class Chondrichthyes
                    Subclass Holocephali
                                        Chimaeriformes
                                             Callorhinchidae
                                             Chimaeridae
                                             Rhinochimaeridae
                    Subclass Elasmobranchii
                            Subdivision Selachii
                                Superorder Squalomorphi
                                        Hexanchiformes
                                             Hexanchidae
                                             Chlamydoselachidae
                                        Squaliformes
                                             Dalatiidae
                                             Etmopteridae
                                             Somniosidae
                                             Oxynotidae
                                             Centrophoridae
                                             Squalidae
                                             Echinorhinidae
                                        Pristiophoriformes
                                             Pristiophoridae
                                        Squatiniformes
                                             Squatinidae
                                Superorder Galeomorphi
                                        Heterodontiformes
                                             Heterodontidae
                                        Lamniformes
                                             Odontaspididae
                                             Mitsukurinidae
                                             Pseudocarchariidae
                                             Lamnidae
                                             Megachasmidae
                                             Cetorhinidae
                                             Alopiidae
                                        Orectolobiformes
                                             Rhincodontidae
                                             Parascylliidae
                                             Brachaeluridae
                                             Orectolobidae
                                             Hemiscylliidae
                                             Stegostomatidae
                                             Ginglymostomatidae
                                        Carcharhiniformes
                                             Pentanchidae
                                             Scyliorhinidae
                                             Proscylliidae
                                             Pseudotriakidae
                                             Leptochariidae
                                             Triakidae
                                             Hemigaleidae
                                             Carcharhinidae
                                             Sphyrnidae
                            Subdivision Batoidea
                                        Rajiformes
                                             Arhynchobatidae
                                             Rajidae
                                             Anacanthobatidae
                                        Platyrhiniformes
                                             Platyrhinidae
                                        Torpediniformes
                                             Narkidae
                                             Narcinidae
                                             Hypnidae
                                             Torpedinidae
                                        Rhinobatiformes
                                             Rhinobatidae
                                        Pristiformes
                                             Pristidae
                                        Myliobatiformes
                                             Zanobatidae
                                             Plesiobatidae
                                             Hexatrygonidae
                                             Dasyatidae
                                             Gymnuridae
                                             Myliobatidae
                                             Urolophidae
                                             Potamotrygonidae
                                             Urotrygonidae
                Class Sarcopterygii
                    Subclass Coelacanthimorpha
                                        Coelacanthiformes
                                             Latimeriidae
                    Subclass Dipnoi
                                Superorder Ceratodontimorpha
                                        Ceratodontiformes
                                             Neoceratodontidae
                                        Lepidosireniformes
                                             Lepidosirenidae
                                             Protopteridae
[unranked] Tetrapodomorpha
                    Subclass Tetrapoda
                Class Actinopterygii
                    Subclass Cladistia
                                        Polypteriformes
                                             Polypteridae
                    Subclass Chondrostei
                                        Acipenseriformes
                                             Acipenseridae
                                             Polyodontidae
                    Subclass Neopterygii
                        Division Holostei
                            Subdivision Ginglymodi
                                        Lepisosteiformes
                                             Lepisosteidae
                            Subdivision Halecomorphi
                                        Amiiformes
                                             Amiidae
                        Division Teleostei
                            Subdivision Elopomorpha
                                        Elopiformes
                                             Elopidae
                                             Megalopidae
                                        Albuliformes
                                             Albulidae
                                        Notacanthiformes
                                             Halosauridae
                                             Notacanthidae
                                        Anguilliformes
                                             Protanguillidae
                                             Synaphobranchidae
                                             Anguillidae
                                             Cyematidae
                                             Eurypharyngidae
                                             Monognathidae
                                             Moringuidae
                                             Nemichthyidae
                                             Saccopharyngidae
                                             Serrivomeridae
                                             Chlopsidae
                                             Colocongridae
                                             Congridae
                                             Derichthyidae
                                             Muraenesocidae
                                             Nettastomatidae
                                             Ophichthidae
                                             Heterenchelyidae
                                             Muraenidae
                                             Myrocongridae
                            Subdivision Osteoglossomorpha
                                        Osteoglossiformes
                                             Osteoglossidae
                                             Arapaimidae
                                             Pantodontidae
                                             Hiodontidae
                                             Notopteridae
                                             Mormyridae
                                             Gymnarchidae
                            Subdivision Otocephala
                                Superorder Clupeomorpha
                                        Clupeiformes
                                             Denticipitidae
                                             Clupeidae
                                             Engraulidae
                                Superorder Alepocephalomorpha
                                        Alepocephaliformes
                                             Alepocephalidae
                                             Platytroctidae
                                Superorder Ostariophysi
                                    Series Anotophysi
                                        Gonorynchiformes
                                             Chanidae
                                             Gonorynchidae
                                             Kneriidae
                                             Phractolaemidae
                                    Series Otophysi
                                        Cypriniformes
                                             Psilorhynchidae
                                             Cyprinidae
                                            Botiidae
                                             Cobitidae
                                             Balitoridae
                                             Nemacheilidae
                                             Vaillantellidae
                                            Serpenticobitidae
                                             Gyrinocheilidae
                                             Catostomidae
                                        Characiformes
                                             Citharinidae
                                             Distichodontidae
                                             Alestidae
                                             Hepsetidae
                                             Hemiodontidae
                                             Parodontidae
                                             Curimatidae
                                             Prochilodontidae
                                             Anostomidae
                                             Chilodontidae
                                             Erythrinidae
                                             Lebiasinidae
                                             Gasteropelecidae
                                             Ctenoluciidae
                                             Acestrorhynchidae
                                             Cynodontidae
                                             Serrasalmidae
                                             Characidae
                                             Bryconidae
                                             Triportheidae
                                             Iguanodectidae
                                             Chalceidae
                                             Crenuchidae
                                        Siluriformes
                                             Diplomystidae
                                             Lacantuniidae
                                             Ictaluridae
                                             Horabagridae
                                             Bagridae
                                             Cranoglanididae
                                             Austroglanididae
                                             Siluridae
                                            Kryptoglanidae
                                             Schilbeidae
                                             Pangasiidae
                                             Amblycipitidae
                                             Amphiliidae
                                             Akysidae
                                             Sisoridae
                                             Erethistidae
                                             Clariidae
                                             Heteropneustidae
                                             Claroteidae
                                             Chacidae
                                             Olyridae
                                             Malapteruridae
                                             Ariidae
                                             Anchariidae
                                             Plotosidae
                                             Mochokidae
                                             Doradidae
                                             Auchenipteridae
                                             Pimelodidae
                                             Pseudopimelodidae
                                             Heptapteridae
                                             Cetopsidae
                                             Aspredinidae
                                             Nematogenyidae
                                             Trichomycteridae
                                             Callichthyidae
                                             Loricariidae
                                             Scoloplacidae
                                             Astroblepidae
                                        Gymnotiformes
                                             Sternopygidae
                                             Apteronotidae
                                             Rhamphichthyidae
                                             Hypopomidae
                                             Gymnotidae
                            Subdivision Euteleostei
[unranked] Lepidogalaxi
                                        Lepidogalaxiiformes
                                             Lepidogalaxiidae
[unranked] Neognathi
                                Superorder Protacanthopterygii
                                        Argentiniformes
                                             Argentinidae
                                             Opisthoproctidae
                                             Microstomatidae
                                             Bathylagidae
                                        Esociformes
                                             Esocidae
                                             Umbridae
                                        Salmoniformes
                                             Salmonidae
[unranked] Neoteleostei
                                Superorder Stenopterygii
                                        Stomiiformes
                                            Diplophidae
                                             Gonostomatidae
                                             Sternoptychidae
                                             Phosichthyidae
                                             Stomiidae
                                        Osmeriformes
                                             Osmeridae
                                             Plecoglossidae
                                             Salangidae
                                             Retropinnidae
[unranked][unnamed]
                                        Galaxiiformes
                                             Galaxiidae
[unranked] [unnamed]
                                Superorder Ateleopodomorpha
                                        Ateleopodiformes
                                             Ateleopodidae
                                Superorder Ctenosquamata
[unranked] Eurypterygii
                                        Aulopiformes
                                             Aulopidae
                                             Synodontidae
                                             Pseudotrichonotidae
                                             Paraulopidae
                                             Giganturidae
                                             Bathysauridae
                                             Bathysauroididae
                                             Bathysauropsidae
                                             Ipnopidae
                                             Chlorophthalmidae
                                             Notosudidae
                                             Scopelarchidae
                                             Evermannellidae
                                             Sudidae
                                             Alepisauridae
                                             Anotopteridae
                                             Paralepididae
                                            Lestidiidae
                                Superorder Scopelomorpha
[unranked] Ctenosquamata
                                        Myctophiformes
                                             Neoscopelidae
                                             Myctophidae
[unranked] Acanthomorpha
[unranked][unnamed]
                                Superorder Polymixiomorpha
                                        Polymixiiformes
                                             Polymixiidae
                                Superorder Paracanthopterygii
                                        Percopsiformes
                                             Percopsidae
                                             Aphredoderidae
                                             Amblyopsidae
                                        Zeiformes
                                             Cyttidae
                                             Oreosomatidae
                                             Parazenidae
                                             Zenionidae
                                             Grammicolepididae
                                             Zeidae
                                        Stylephoriformes
                                             Stylephoridae
                                        Gadiformes
                                             Muraenolepididae
                                             Bregmacerotidae
                                             Euclichthyidae
                                             Macrouridae
                                             Moridae
                                             Melanonidae
                                             Gadidae
                                             Lotidae
                                             Phycidae
                                             Merlucciidae
                                Superorder Acanthopterygii
                                        Lampriformes
                                             Lampridae
                                             Veliferidae
                                             Lophotidae
                                             Radiicephalidae
                                             Trachipteridae
                                             Regalecidae
                                    Series Berycimorpha
                                        Beryciformes
                                             Monocentridae
                                             Trachichthyidae
                                             Anomalopidae
                                             Diretmidae
                                             Anoplogastridae
                                             Holocentridae
                                             Stephanoberycidae
                                             Hispidoberycidae
                                             Melamphaidae
                                             Gibberichthyidae
                                             Berycidae
                                             Rondeletiidae
                                             Barbourisiidae
                                             Cetomimidae
                                    Series Percomorpha
                                        Ophidiiformes
                                             Ophidiidae
                                             Carapidae
                                             Bythitidae
                                             Aphyonidae
                                             Parabrotulidae
                                        Batrachoidiformes
                                             Batrachoididae
                                        Gobiiformes
                                             Apogonidae
                                             Kurtidae
                                             Rhyacichthyidae
                                             Odontobutidae
                                             Eleotridae
                                             Thalasseleotrididae
                                            Butidae
                                             Gobiidae
                                            Trichonotidae
                                        Scombriformes
                                             Gempylidae
                                             Trichiuridae
                                             Scombridae
                                             Scombrolabracidae
                                             Amarsipidae
                                             Centrolophidae
                                             Nomeidae
                                             Ariommatidae
                                             Tetragonuridae
                                             Stromateidae
                                             Pomatomidae
                                             Bramidae
                                             Caristiidae
                                             Icosteidae
                                             Arripidae
                                             Chiasmodontidae
                                        Syngnathiformes
                                             Aulostomidae
                                             Fistulariidae
                                             Centriscidae
                                             Solenostomidae
                                             Syngnathidae
                                             Dactylopteridae
                                             Pegasidae
                                             Mullidae
                                             Callionymidae
                                             Draconettidae
                                        Synbranchiformes
                                             Nandidae
                                             Anabantidae
                                             Osphronemidae
                                             Helostomatidae
                                             Channidae
                                             Synbranchidae
                                             Mastacembelidae
                                             Chaudhuriidae
                                             Indostomidae
                                        Carangiformes
                                             Centropomidae
                                             Latidae
                                             Lactariidae
                                             Rachycentridae
                                             Echeneidae
                                             Carangidae
                                             Nematistiidae
                                             Coryphaenidae
                                             Menidae
                                             Leptobramidae
                                             Istiophoridae
                                             Polynemidae
                                             Sphyraenidae
                                             Toxotidae
                                             Psettodidae
                                             Citharidae
                                             Scophthalmidae
                                             Paralichthyidae
                                             Bothidae
                                             Achiropsettidae
                                             Pleuronectidae
                                             Samaridae
                                             Achiridae
                                             Soleidae
                                             Cynoglossidae
                                        Atheriniformes
                                             Atherinidae
                                             Bedotiidae
                                             Melanotaeniidae
                                             Pseudomugilidae
                                             Atherinopsidae
                                             Notocheiridae
                                             Isonidae
                                             Phallostethidae
                                        Cyprinodontiformes
                                             Aplocheilidae
                                             Nothobranchiidae
                                             Rivulidae
                                             Profundulidae
                                             Fundulidae
                                             Valenciidae
                                             Goodeidae
                                             Poeciliidae
                                             Cyprinodontidae
                                             Anablepidae
                                        Beloniformes
                                             Scomberesocidae
                                             Belonidae
                                             Hemiramphidae
                                             Zenarchopteridae
                                             Exocoetidae
                                             Adrianichthyidae
                                        Blenniiformes
                                             Gobiesocidae
                                             Tripterygiidae
                                             Labrisomidae
                                             Clinidae
                                             Chaenopsidae
                                             Dactyloscopidae
                                             Blenniidae
                                             Opistognathidae
                                             Grammatidae
                                             Plesiopidae
                                             Pseudochromidae
                                            Congrogadidae
                                             Pomacentridae
                                             Embiotocidae
                                             Ambassidae
                                             Mugilidae
                                        Cichliformes
                                             Polycentridae
                                             Pholidichthyidae
                                             Cichlidae
                                        Scorpaeniformes
                                             Serranidae
                                             Epinephelidae
                                             Anthiidae
                                             Niphonidae
                                             Trachinidae
                                             Bembropidae
                                             Percophidae
                                             Bovichtidae
                                             Pseudaphritidae
                                             Eleginopsidae
                                             Nototheniidae
                                             Harpagiferidae
                                             Artedidraconidae
                                             Bathydraconidae
                                             Channichthyidae
                                             Percidae
                                             Hoplichthyidae
                                             Platycephalidae
                                             Bembridae
                                             Triglidae
                                             Congiopodidae
                                             Neosebastidae
                                             Synanceiidae
                                             Scorpaenidae
                                             Normanichthyidae
                                             Hypoptychidae
                                             Gasterosteidae
                                             Aulorhynchidae
                                             Anoplopomatidae
                                             Bathymasteridae
                                             Stichaeidae
                                             Cryptacanthodidae
                                             Pholidae
                                             Ptilichthyidae
                                             Zaproridae
                                             Scytalinidae
                                             Anarhichadidae
                                             Zoarcidae
                                             Zaniolepididae
                                             Hexagrammidae
                                             Trichodontidae
                                             Cyclopteridae
                                             Liparidae
                                             Rhamphocottidae
                                             Scorpaenichthyidae
                                             Jordaniidae
                                             Agonidae
                                             Cottidae
                                             Psychrolutidae
                                        Acropomatiformes
                                             Epigonidae
                                             Banjosidae
                                             Pentacerotidae
                                             Polyprionidae
                                             Acropomatidae
                                             Howellidae
                                             Pempheridae
                                             Glaucosomatidae
                                             Ostracoberycidae
                                             Lateolabracidae
                                             Bathyclupeidae
                                             Dinolestidae
                                             Hemerocoetidae
                                             Creediidae
                                             Champsodontidae
                                             Scombropidae
                                             Symphysanodontidae
                                        Labriformes
                                             Gerreidae
                                             Labridae
                                        Uranoscopiformes
                                             Centrogenyidae
                                             Leptoscopidae
                                             Pinguipedidae
                                             Cheimarrichthyidae
                                             Ammodytidae
                                             Uranoscopidae
                                        Centrarchiformes
                                             Centrarchidae
                                             Sinipercidae
                                             Cirrhitidae
                                             Chironemidae
                                             Aplodactylidae
                                             Cheilodactylidae
                                             Latridae
                                             Percichthyidae
                                             Perciliidae
                                             Enoplosidae
                                             Terapontidae
                                             Kuhliidae
                                             Kyphosidae
                                             Parascorpididae
                                             Oplegnathidae
                                             Dichistiidae
                                        Acanthuriformes
                                             Callanthiidae
                                             Sillaginidae
                                             Dinopercidae
                                             Lethrinidae
                                             Nemipteridae
                                             Sparidae
                                             Centracanthidae
                                             Emmelichthyidae
                                             Luvaridae
                                             Zanclidae
                                             Acanthuridae
                                             Malacanthidae
                                             Hapalogenyidae
                                             Haemulidae
                                             Lutjanidae
                                             Sciaenidae
                                             Leiognathidae
                                             Chaetodontidae
                                             Pomacanthidae
                                             Monodactylidae
                                             Drepaneidae
                                             Ephippidae
                                             Lobotidae
                                             Datnioididae
                                             Moronidae
                                            SiganidaePhylum Chordata
    Subphylum Cephalochordata
                                        Amphioxiformes
                                             Asymmetronidae
                                             Branchiostomidae
    Subphylum Craniata
            Superclass Myxinomorphi
                                        Myxiniformes
                                             Myxinidae
        Infraphylum Vertebrata
            Superclass Petromyzontomorphi
                                        Petromyzontiformes
                         Petromyzontidae
                         Geotriidae
                         Mordaciidae
            Superclass Gnathostomata
                Class Chondrichthyes
                    Subclass Holocephali
                                        Chimaeriformes
                                             Callorhinchidae
                                             Chimaeridae
                                             Rhinochimaeridae
                    Subclass Elasmobranchii
                            Subdivision Selachii
                                Superorder Squalomorphi
                                        Hexanchiformes
                                             Hexanchidae
                                             Chlamydoselachidae
                                        Squaliformes
                                             Dalatiidae
                                             Etmopteridae
                                             Somniosidae
                                             Oxynotidae
                                             Centrophoridae
                                             Squalidae
                                             Echinorhinidae
                                        Pristiophoriformes
                                             Pristiophoridae
                                        Squatiniformes
                                             Squatinidae
                                Superorder Galeomorphi
                                        Heterodontiformes
                                             Heterodontidae
                                        Lamniformes
                                             Odontaspididae
                                             Mitsukurinidae
                                             Pseudocarchariidae
                                             Lamnidae
                                             Megachasmidae
                                             Cetorhinidae
                                             Alopiidae
                                        Orectolobiformes
                                             Rhincodontidae
                                             Parascylliidae
                                             Brachaeluridae
                                             Orectolobidae
                                             Hemiscylliidae
                                             Stegostomatidae
                                             Ginglymostomatidae
                                        Carcharhiniformes
                                             Pentanchidae
                                             Scyliorhinidae
                                             Proscylliidae
                                             Pseudotriakidae
                                             Leptochariidae
                                             Triakidae
                                             Hemigaleidae
                                             Carcharhinidae
                                             Sphyrnidae
                            Subdivision Batoidea
                                        Rajiformes
                                             Arhynchobatidae
                                             Rajidae
                                             Anacanthobatidae
                                        Platyrhiniformes
                                             Platyrhinidae
                                        Torpediniformes
                                             Narkidae
                                             Narcinidae
                                             Hypnidae
                                             Torpedinidae
                                        Rhinobatiformes
                                             Rhinobatidae
                                        Pristiformes
                                             Pristidae
                                        Myliobatiformes
                                             Zanobatidae
                                             Plesiobatidae
                                             Hexatrygonidae
                                             Dasyatidae
                                             Gymnuridae
                                             Myliobatidae
                                             Urolophidae
                                             Potamotrygonidae
                                             Urotrygonidae
                Class Sarcopterygii
                    Subclass Coelacanthimorpha
                                        Coelacanthiformes
                                             Latimeriidae
                    Subclass Dipnoi
                                Superorder Ceratodontimorpha
                                        Ceratodontiformes
                                             Neoceratodontidae
                                        Lepidosireniformes
                                             Lepidosirenidae
                                             Protopteridae
[unranked] Tetrapodomorpha
                    Subclass Tetrapoda
                Class Actinopterygii
                    Subclass Cladistia
                                        Polypteriformes
                                             Polypteridae
                    Subclass Chondrostei
                                        Acipenseriformes
                                             Acipenseridae
                                             Polyodontidae
                    Subclass Neopterygii
                        Division Holosteii
                            Subdivision Ginglymodi
                                        Lepisosteiformes
                                             Lepisosteidae
                            Subdivision Halecomorphi
                                        Amiiformes
                                             Amiidae
                        Division Teleostei
                            Subdivision Elopomorpha
                                        Elopiformes
                                             Elopidae
                                             Megalopidae
                                        Albuliformes
                                             Albulidae
                                        Notacanthiformes
                                             Halosauridae
                                             Notacanthidae
                                        Anguilliformes
                                             Protanguillidae
                                             Synaphobranchidae
                                             Anguillidae
                                             Cyematidae
                                             Eurypharyngidae
                                             Monognathidae
                                             Moringuidae
                                             Nemichthyidae
                                             Saccopharyngidae
                                             Serrivomeridae
                                             Chlopsidae
                                             Colocongridae
                                             Congridae
                                             Derichthyidae
                                             Muraenesocidae
                                             Nettastomatidae
                                             Ophichthidae
                                             Heterenchelyidae
                                             Muraenidae
                                             Myrocongridae
                            Subdivision Osteoglossomorpha
                                        Osteoglossiformes
                                             Osteoglossidae
                                             Arapaimidae
                                             Pantodontidae
                                             Hiodontidae
                                             Notopteridae
                                             Mormyridae
                                             Gymnarchidae
                            Subdivision Otocephala
                                Superorder Clupeomorpha
                                        Clupeiformes
                                             Denticipitidae
                                             Clupeidae
                                             Engraulidae
                                Superorder Alepocephalomorpha
                                        Alepocephaliformes
                                             Alepocephalidae
                                             Platytroctidae
                                Superorder Ostariophysi
                                    Series Anotophysi
                                        Gonorynchiformes
                                             Chanidae
                                             Gonorynchidae
                                             Kneriidae
                                             Phractolaemidae
                                    Series Otophysi
                                        Cypriniformes
                                             Psilorhynchidae
                                             Cyprinidae
                                             Botiidae
                                             Cobitidae
                                             Balitoridae
                                             Nemacheilidae
                                             Vaillantellidae
                                             Serpenticobitidae
                                             Gyrinocheilidae
                                             Catostomidae
                                        Characiformes
                                             Citharinidae
                                             Distichodontidae
                                             Alestidae
                                             Hepsetidae
                                             Hemiodontidae
                                             Parodontidae
                                             Curimatidae
                                             Prochilodontidae
                                             Anostomidae
                                             Chilodontidae
                                             Erythrinidae
                                             Lebiasinidae
                                             Gasteropelecidae
                                             Ctenoluciidae
                                             Acestrorhynchidae
                                             Cynodontidae
                                             Serrasalmidae
                                             Characidae
                                             Bryconidae
                                             Triportheidae
                                             Iguanodectidae
                                             Chalceidae
                                             Crenuchidae
                                        Siluriformes
                                             Diplomystidae
                                             Lacantuniidae
                                             Ictaluridae
                                             Horabagridae
                                             Bagridae
                                             Cranoglanididae
                                             Austroglanididae
                                             Siluridae
                                             Kryptoglanidae
                                             Schilbeidae
                                             Pangasiidae
                                             Amblycipitidae
                                             Amphiliidae
                                             Akysidae
                                             Sisoridae
                                             Erethistidae
                                             Clariidae
                                             Heteropneustidae
                                             Claroteidae
                                             Chacidae
                                             Olyridae
                                             Malapteruridae
                                             Ariidae
                                             Anchariidae
                                             Plotosidae
                                             Mochokidae
                                             Doradidae
                                             Auchenipteridae
                                             Pimelodidae
                                             Pseudopimelodidae
                                             Heptapteridae
                                             Cetopsidae
                                             Aspredinidae
                                             Nematogenyidae
                                             Trichomycteridae
                                             Callichthyidae
                                             Loricariidae
                                             Scoloplacidae
                                             Astroblepidae
                                        Gymnotiformes
                                             Sternopygidae
                                             Apteronotidae
                                             Rhamphichthyidae
                                             Hypopomidae
                                             Gymnotidae
                            Subdivision Euteleostei
[unranked] Lepidogalaxi
                                        Lepidogalaxiiformes
                                             Lepidogalaxiidae
[unranked] Neognathi
                                Superorder Protacanthopterygii
                                        Argentiniformes
                                             Argentinidae
                                             Opisthoproctidae
                                             Microstomatidae
                                             Bathylagidae
                                        Esociformes
                                             Esocidae
                                             Umbridae
                                        Salmoniformes
                                             Salmonidae
[unranked] Neoteleostei
                                Superorder Stenopterygii
                                        Stomiiformes
                                             Diplophidae
                                             Gonostomatidae
                                             Sternoptychidae
                                             Phosichthyidae
                                             Stomiidae
                                        Osmeriformes
                                             Osmeridae
                                             Plecoglossidae
                                             Salangidae
                                             Retropinnidae
[unranked][unnamed]
                                        Galaxiiformes
                                             Galaxiidae
[unranked] [unnamed]
                                Superorder Ateleopodomorpha
                                        Ateleopodiformes
                                             Ateleopodidae
                                Superorder Ctenosquamata
[unranked] Eurypterygii
                                        Aulopiformes
                                             Aulopidae
                                             Synodontidae
                                             Pseudotrichonotidae
                                             Paraulopidae
                                             Giganturidae
                                             Bathysauridae
                                             Bathysauroididae
                                             Bathysauropsidae
                                             Ipnopidae
                                             Chlorophthalmidae
                                             Notosudidae
                                             Scopelarchidae
                                             Evermannellidae
                                             Sudidae
                                             Alepisauridae
                                             Anotopteridae
                                             Paralepididae
                                             Lestidiidae
                                Superorder Scopelomorpha
[unranked] Ctenosquamata
                                        Myctophiformes
                                             Neoscopelidae
                                             Myctophidae
[unranked] Acanthomorpha
[unranked][unnamed]
                                Superorder Polymixiomorpha
                                        Polymixiiformes
                                             Polymixiidae
                                Superorder Paracanthopterygii
                                        Percopsiformes
                                             Percopsidae
                                             Aphredoderidae
                                             Amblyopsidae
                                        Zeiformes
                                             Cyttidae
                                             Oreosomatidae
                                             Parazenidae
                                             Zenionidae
                                             Grammicolepididae
                                             Zeidae
                                        Stylephoriformes
                                             Stylephoridae
                                        Gadiformes
                                             Muraenolepididae
                                             Bregmacerotidae
                                             Euclichthyidae
                                             Macrouridae
                                             Moridae
                                             Melanonidae
                                             Gadidae
                                             Lotidae
                                             Phycidae
                                             Merlucciidae
                                Superorder Acanthopterygii
                                        Lampriformes
                                             Lampridae
                                             Veliferidae
                                             Lophotidae
                                             Radiicephalidae
                                             Trachipteridae
                                             Regalecidae
                                    Series Berycimorpha
                                        Beryciformes
                                             Monocentridae
                                             Trachichthyidae
                                             Anomalopidae
                                             Diretmidae
                                             Anoplogastridae
                                             Holocentridae
                                             Stephanoberycidae
                                             Hispidoberycidae
                                             Melamphaidae
                                             Gibberichthyidae
                                             Berycidae
                                             Rondeletiidae
                                             Barbourisiidae
                                             Cetomimidae
                                    Series Percomorpha
                                        Ophidiiformes
                                             Ophidiidae
                                             Carapidae
                                             Bythitidae
                                             Aphyonidae
                                             Parabrotulidae
                                        Batrachoidiformes
                                             Batrachoididae
                                        Gobiiformes
                                             Apogonidae
                                             Kurtidae
                                             Rhyacichthyidae
                                             Odontobutidae
                                             Eleotridae
                                             Thalasseleotrididae
                                             Butidae
                                             Gobiidae
                                             Trichonotidae
                                        Scombriformes
                                             Gempylidae
                                             Trichiuridae
                                             Scombridae
                                             Scombrolabracidae
                                             Amarsipidae
                                             Centrolophidae
                                             Nomeidae
                                             Ariommatidae
                                             Tetragonuridae
                                             Stromateidae
                                             Pomatomidae
                                             Bramidae
                                             Caristiidae
                                             Icosteidae
                                             Arripidae
                                             Chiasmodontidae
                                        Syngnathiformes
                                             Aulostomidae
                                             Fistulariidae
                                             Centriscidae
                                             Solenostomidae
                                             Syngnathidae
                                             Dactylopteridae
                                             Pegasidae
                                             Mullidae
                                             Callionymidae
                                             Draconettidae
                                        Synbranchiformes
                                             Nandidae
                                             Anabantidae
                                             Osphronemidae
                                             Helostomatidae
                                             Channidae
                                             Synbranchidae
                                             Mastacembelidae
                                             Chaudhuriidae
                                             Indostomidae
                                        Carangiformes
                                             Centropomidae
                                             Latidae
                                             Lactariidae
                                             Rachycentridae
                                             Echeneidae
                                             Carangidae
                                             Nematistiidae
                                             Coryphaenidae
                                             Menidae
                                             Leptobramidae
                                             Istiophoridae
                                             Polynemidae
                                             Sphyraenidae
                                             Toxotidae
                                             Psettodidae
                                             Citharidae
                                             Scophthalmidae
                                             Paralichthyidae
                                             Bothidae
                                             Achiropsettidae
                                             Pleuronectidae
                                             Samaridae
                                             Achiridae
                                             Soleidae
                                             Cynoglossidae
                                        Atheriniformes
                                             Atherinidae
                                             Bedotiidae
                                             Melanotaeniidae
                                             Pseudomugilidae
                                             Atherinopsidae
                                             Notocheiridae
                                             Isonidae
                                             Phallostethidae
                                        Cyprinodontiformes
                                             Aplocheilidae
                                             Nothobranchiidae
                                             Rivulidae
                                             Profundulidae
                                             Fundulidae
                                             Valenciidae
                                             Goodeidae
                                             Poeciliidae
                                             Cyprinodontidae
                                             Anablepidae
                                        Beloniformes
                                             Scomberesocidae
                                             Belonidae
                                             Hemiramphidae
                                             Zenarchopteridae
                                             Exocoetidae
                                             Adrianichthyidae
                                        Blenniiformes
                                             Gobiesocidae
                                             Tripterygiidae
                                             Labrisomidae
                                             Clinidae
                                             Chaenopsidae
                                             Dactyloscopidae
                                             Blenniidae
                                             Opistognathidae
                                             Grammatidae
                                             Plesiopidae
                                             Pseudochromidae
                                             Congrogadidae
                                             Pomacentridae
                                             Embiotocidae
                                             Ambassidae
                                             Mugilidae
                                        Cichliformes
                                             Polycentridae
                                             Pholidichthyidae
                                             Cichlidae
                                        Scorpaeniformes
                                             Serranidae
                                             Epinephelidae
                                             Anthiidae
                                             Niphonidae
                                             Trachinidae
                                             Bembropidae
                                             Percophidae
                                             Bovichtidae
                                             Pseudaphritidae
                                             Eleginopsidae
                                             Nototheniidae
                                             Harpagiferidae
                                             Artedidraconidae
                                             Bathydraconidae
                                             Channichthyidae
                                             Percidae
                                             Hoplichthyidae
                                             Platycephalidae
                                             Bembridae
                                             Triglidae
                                             Congiopodidae
                                             Neosebastidae
                                             Synanceiidae
                                             Scorpaenidae
                                             Normanichthyidae
                                             Hypoptychidae
                                             Gasterosteidae
                                             Aulorhynchidae
                                             Anoplopomatidae
                                             Bathymasteridae
                                             Stichaeidae
                                             Cryptacanthodidae
                                             Pholidae
                                             Ptilichthyidae
                                             Zaproridae
                                             Scytalinidae
                                             Anarhichadidae
                                             Zoarcidae
                                             Zaniolepididae
                                             Hexagrammidae
                                             Trichodontidae
                                             Cyclopteridae
                                             Liparidae
                                             Rhamphocottidae
                                             Scorpaenichthyidae
                                             Jordaniidae
                                             Agonidae
                                             Cottidae
                                             Psychrolutidae
                                        Acropomatiformes
                                             Epigonidae
                                             Banjosidae
                                             Pentacerotidae
                                             Polyprionidae
                                             Acropomatidae
                                             Howellidae
                                             Pempheridae
                                             Glaucosomatidae
                                             Ostracoberycidae
                                             Lateolabracidae
                                             Bathyclupeidae
                                             Dinolestidae
                                             Hemerocoetidae
                                             Creediidae
                                             Champsodontidae
                                             Scombropidae
                                             Symphysanodontidae
                                        Labriformes
                                             Gerreidae
                                             Labridae
                                        Uranoscopiformes
                                             Centrogenyidae
                                             Leptoscopidae
                                             Pinguipedidae
                                             Cheimarrichthyidae
                                             Ammodytidae
                                             Uranoscopidae
                                        Centrarchiformes
                                             Centrarchidae
                                             Sinipercidae
                                             Cirrhitidae
                                             Chironemidae
                                             Aplodactylidae
                                             Cheilodactylidae
                                             Latridae
                                             Percichthyidae
                                             Perciliidae
                                             Enoplosidae
                                             Terapontidae
                                             Kuhliidae
                                             Kyphosidae
                                             Parascorpididae
                                             Oplegnathidae
                                             Dichistiidae
                                        Acanthuriformes
                                             Callanthiidae
                                             Sillaginidae
                                             Dinopercidae
                                             Lethrinidae
                                             Nemipteridae
                                             Sparidae
                                             Centracanthidae
                                             Emmelichthyidae
                                             Luvaridae
                                             Zanclidae
                                             Acanthuridae
                                             Malacanthidae
                                             Hapalogenyidae
                                             Haemulidae
                                             Lutjanidae
                                             Sciaenidae
                                             Leiognathidae
                                             Chaetodontidae
                                             Pomacanthidae
                                             Monodactylidae
                                             Drepaneidae
                                             Ephippidae
                                             Lobotidae
                                             Datnioididae
                                             Moronidae
                                            Siganidae
                                             Cepolidae
                                             Scatophagidae
                                             Priacanthidae
                                             Caproidae
                                             Lophiidae
                                             Antennariidae
                                             Tetrabrachiidae
                                             Lophichthyidae
                                             Brachionichthyidae
                                             Chaunacidae
                                             Ogcocephalidae
                                             Caulophrynidae
                                             Neoceratiidae
                                             Melanocetidae
                                             Himantolophidae
                                             Diceratiidae
                                             Oneirodidae
                                             Thaumatichthyidae
                                             Centrophrynidae
                                             Ceratiidae
                                             Gigantactinidae
                                             Linophrynidae
                                             Triacanthodidae
                                             Triacanthidae
                                             Balistidae
                                             Monacanthidae
                                             Aracanidae
                                             Ostraciidae
                                             Triodontidae
                                             Tetraodontidae
                                             Diodontidae
                                             MolidaeCepolidae
                                             Scatophagidae
                                             Priacanthidae
                                             Caproidae
                                             Lophiidae
                                             Antennariidae
                                             Tetrabrachiidae
                                             Lophichthyidae
                                             Brachionichthyidae
                                             Chaunacidae
                                             Ogcocephalidae
                                             Caulophrynidae
                                             Neoceratiidae
                                             Melanocetidae
                                             Himantolophidae
                                             Diceratiidae
                                             Oneirodidae
                                             Thaumatichthyidae
                                             Centrophrynidae
                                             Ceratiidae
                                             Gigantactinidae
                                             Linophrynidae
                                             Triacanthodidae
                                             Triacanthidae
                                             Balistidae
                                             Monacanthidae
                                             Aracanidae
                                             Ostraciidae
                                             Triodontidae
                                             Tetraodontidae
                                             Diodontidae
                                             Molidae